building regs for toilets

Any issues relating to Planning. Building Regulations (including Part P), the Party Wall Act and other regulations

building regs for toilets

Postby Andy » Sun Jun 03, 2012 7:39 pm

Hi, I have been told that it is law to have two doors between a toilet and a living room, is this true?
Andy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 3:02 pm

Re: building regs for toilets

Postby John » Tue Jun 05, 2012 1:31 pm

Andy [your not THE handy Andy are you?}

It used to be that you had to have two doors separating a toilet from a kitchen, but Part G building regs section 1.2 now says a space[room] containing a closet/urinal shall be separated by a DOOR from a space[room] used for the preparation of food. I've seen plenty of new builds with just one door.

LOOK AT PLANNINGPORTAL.GOV.UK then click professional users - was called ODPM

John
John
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 11:18 pm

Re: building regs for toilets

Postby Andy » Wed Jun 06, 2012 2:42 pm

No I'm not (I wish I were!)

Thanks, that's sorted now
Andy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 3:02 pm


Return to Planning, Building Regs etc

cron







---------------------------------


 
 

 
© Copyright 2013 diydata.net
Reproduction of any content on this website is strictly forbidden. - Privacy Policy